Daniel J.H. Greenwood

Home | Previous Page

HOFSTRA to Brooklyn via LIRR

Total travel time ranges from 1 hr 3 minutes to 1 hr 44 min.

Daytime service via Hempstead

Buses leave from California Ave near the Hofstra Deli. 1.63 miles (24-34 minutes to walk @ 3-4mph).
Most buses are slower than walking. Walking directions to Hempstead train station: East on Hempstead Turnpike, becomes Fulton Ave (1.2 mile). Then Right on Washington Ave (2 block) to Columbia, Left ½ block.

Leave Hofstra Deli Arrive Hempstead LIRR Departs Bus time (MPH) Arrive Flatbush Ave Train time Total Travel Time

7:10a

7:30a

7:36

26min (3.9mph)

8:28

52 min 1 hr 18 min

8:24a

8:38a

8:45

21min (4.8mph)

9:34

49 min 1 hr 10 min

9:19a

9:33a

10:11

52min (2mph)

11:03

52 min 1 hr 44 min
Every hour at X:19 until 2:19p X:33 until 2:33p (X+1):ll until 3:11 52min (2mph) (X+2):03 until 4:03p 52 min 1 hr 44 min

3:19p

3:33p

4:04p

45min (2.3mph)

4:52p

48 min 1hr 33 min

4:24p

4:38p

4:53p

29min (3.5mph)

5:43p

50 min 1hr 19 min

5:19p

5:28p (sic)

5:41p

22min (4.6mph)

6:34p

53 min 1hr 15 min

6:24p

6:38p

7:09p

45min (2.3mph)

8:00p

51 min 1hr 36 min

8:34p 

8:48p

9:01p

27min (3.8mph)

9:53p

52 min 1hr 19 min

Extra RUSH HOUR SERVICE

Leaves from near the Public Safety Building, via Mineola (3.9 miles)

Lv Pub Safety

Bus time/mph

Lv on LIRR

Arr Flatbush

Train Travel Time Total Travel Time

5:07p

31min (7.5mph)

5:38p

6:23p

45 min 1hr 16

6:07p

13min (18mph)

6:20 Hempstead

7:10

50 min 1 hr 3 min

7:07p

26min (9mph)

7:33p

8:21p

48 min 1 hr 14

8:07p

26min (9mph)

8:33p

9:26p

53 min 1 hr 19

Nights: buses leave from Hofstra Deli - via Mineola (3.9 miles)

Lv Deli

Arr Mineola

Lv on LIRR

Arr Flatbush

9:24p

9:45p

 

 

every hr x:24p to 12:24a

X:45p to 12:45a

 

 


LIRR: http://lirr42.mta.info/DepartSchedule.asp.

Hofstra Bus: http://www.hofstra.edu/pdf/about/infocenter/info_bussched.pdf

If the Hofstra Bus were scheduled to meet the LIRR, mass transit would be faster than driving at almost all times of day.

Driving time without traffic (per Mapquest): 43 min (30 miles). Rush hour driving is usually twice that. Allow 30 minutes for parking at Hofstra after 10 am.